J Diggle and Associates' Privacy Policy


PURPOSE

This policy outlines how we manage personal information we hold about our clients.  J Diggle and Associates is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


SCOPE

Our business is to understand your financial needs and to provide advice and recommendations to meet your financial goals and objectives. To do this effectively, we need to collect certain personal information.

The personal information we hold is mainly used for establishing and managing the financial products or services of our clients, and reviewing their ongoing needs. We may also use personal information we have collected for related purposes, such as investment, retirement, and life insurance products.


COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The type of personal information we collect may include (but is not limited to) name, address, date of birth, contact details, income, assets and liabilities, account balances, tax and financial statements, employment details, superannuation account details and whether you are a U.S. citizen.

We obtain personal information directly from you (such as through a data collection process) and from maintaining records of information provided during review meetings; from the provision of ongoing financial planning advice; applications; or when providing client services.  We may also obtain information from other sources such as lawyers or accountants if they have been authorised by you. 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • other areas within J Diggle and Associates who provide support and other services;
  • our professional indemnity insurer;
  • courts, tribunals and other dispute resolution bodies (such as the Financial Ombudsman Service) in the course of a dispute;
  • regulatory authorities (such as the ATO, APRA, ASIC and AUSTRAC);
  • anyone authorised by you, as specified by you; or
  • anyone authorised by law to obtain information about you.


SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Some personal information we hold is 'sensitive' and subject to greater restrictions.

Sensitive information relates to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership of political bodies, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health and medical history.

Some sensitive information is usually needed for applications for death, sickness and disability insurance and to manage claims on those products. It may also be relevant the provision and operation of a financial service or product. 

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was provided, unless you agree otherwise or the use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

The way we use tax file numbers is also restricted by law. As a Financial services licensee, we may collect and disclose your TFN to the ATO. We may also disclose tax file number information to investment bodies when making investments on your behalf (in our capacity as your agent) and share registries that are agents of publicly listed companies for the purposes of maintaining their share registry and paying dividends.


SAFEGUARDS FOR THE PROTECTION OF PRIVATE INFORMATION

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet (such as via Skype) or other electronic medium such as email.

We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities (password protected) and paper-based files (locked storage). We take steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or improper disclosure.    

As part of our review process, we endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. You can notify us at any time of changes in your personal information that we have collected.


ACCESSING YOUR PRIVATE INFORMATION WE HAVE STORED

Under the Privacy Act, you generally have the right to access any personal information that we hold about you on request. The Act does set out some exceptions to this. We may, for example, not provide you with information where the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

To make a request, you will need to complete a request form and provide us with documentation verifying your identity (see link below).

We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and will respond promptly to your request. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material that you have requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise you of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.


INTERNET AND WEB PAGES

J Diggle and Associates does not store data on a cloud based storage system; and does not use cookies on our web site (cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to that identify information such as the type of browser and settings you are using and where you have been on the web site). We do however use the services of Yola, who provide monthly web site traffic information to us, such as the number of unique visitors, how long these visitors spend on the website when they do visit, and common entry and exit points into and from the website. No individual user is identified in this process.

Our website has links to external third party websites that may benefit you. External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites.


WHAT IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT?

If you consider that we have breached this policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise haven't respected your privacy, you can make a complaint.  To make a complaint, in the first instance, please telephone us on 03 8679 4124.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact an external body:

  • If your complaint is about how we handle your personal information you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – call 1300 363 992 or find them online at oaic.gov.au
  • If your complaint is about the products and services we provide you can contact Financial Ombudsman Service on 1800 367 287 or find them online at fos.org.au

  

Last Updated: 24 04 2017

 
Make a Free Website with Yola.